Privacy policy

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory regulations. As new technologies and the constant further development of this website may result in changes to this data protection statement, we recommend that you read through the data protection statement again at regular intervals.

Scope of application
This data protection declaration informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

Data protection
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Handling of personal data
Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. This includes name, email address or telephone number. However, data about leisure activities, memberships or which websites have been accessed by someone also count as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the collection of the data.

Access data
When accessing the website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information on the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, which we can use to improve our offers accordingly. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete indications.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to obtain information about the personal data stored about him or her. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete his personal data, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data.

Cookies
The website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored in your computer when you visit this website. The purpose of the cookies is in particular to analyse the use of this website for statistical evaluation as well as for continuous improvements.

You can deactivate cookies in full or in part at any time in the settings of your browser. If you deactivate cookies, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics
The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on the website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Contact address
If you would like further information on data protection, please contact

Kommunikationsplan AG
Gartenstrasse 6
8002 Z├╝rich
Schweiz

Tel. +41 44 300 30 40
Mail: info@kommunikationsplan.ch

When contacting the provider, the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.